Call Us: 91-9871148514  

Kailash Manasarovar Yatra By Land (Road)

Kailas Mansarovar Yatra is regarded as the most sacred and prominent pilgrimage site for Shiv Bhakts. It is the mother of all Tirtha Sthan devoted to Lord Shiva. The place is visited by many devotees and tourists as well to experience the spiritual energy. Kailas Mansarovar Yatra is considered as ‘The journey of a Life Time’ and one achieves spiritual enlightenment after completing the holy Pilgrimage. Dham-Yatra.com offers its flexible and affordable tour package to the most sacred pilgrimage site of Kailas Mansarovar devoted to lord Shiva.

Duration: 13 DAYS / 12 NIGHTS

Route: Kathmandu – Mt. Kailash / Mansarovar Lake – Kathmandu

Day 01: Kathmandu Arrival

Your Arrival Time – Airport pickup and transfer to your Hotel.

07:00PM – A short briefing about KailashMansarovarYatra before dinner

Meal: Dinner Only at Hotel

Hotel: 3 Star Hotel – Mahadev Hotel, Tibet hotel or similar

Day 02: Kathmandu Sightseeing

10:00 AM – After Breakfast – Full day sightseeing of Pashupatinath Temple, Boudhanath Stupa and Jal Narayan Temple.

Packing and preparation for the trip

Meal: Breakfast, Lunch and Dinner

Hotel: 3 Star Hotel – Mahadev Hotel, Tibet hotel or similar

Day 03: Drive from Kathmandu to Nyalam

05 :00 AM -Early morning drive to Kodari (Nepal-China border 120 km-5hrs) . After visa formalities you will be transferred to Tibetan guide and drivers in AC coach along with our staff, guide and Sherpas. Proceed to Nyalam (54 km-2hr).

Meal:  Lunch at Kodhari Dinner at Nyalam.

Hotel: Xixapangma, Pilgrims Inn, Nyalam Guest House or similar

Day 04: At Nyalam – Rest Day

All Day – Entire day free for acclimatization. Short treks will be taken in preparation for the KailashYatra.

Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner

Hotel: Xixapangma, Pilgrims Inn, Nyalam guest house or similar

Day 05: Drive to Dongba

09:00 AM – After Breakfast – Drive to Dongba (335 km – 7hrs) en-route passing Thorong La, Paigu-Tso Lake and Brahmaputra River.

Meal: Breakfast at Nyalam, Packed Lunch and Dinner at Dongba

Hotel: Xixapangma, Mu bing Chung or similar.

Day 06: Drive from Dongba to Mansarovar Lake

08:00 AM – Drive towards Mansarovar Lake (7hrs) crossing beautiful places and stay at the shore of the Lake. Fill spiritual water.Parikrama of Mansarovar Lake by vehicle (2 hrs-110 km)

Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner

Hotel: Mansarovar Lake Side Lodge

Day 07: Drive to Darchen

Most of the day – Take holy bath and perform Puja (prayer ritual) at Mansarovar Lake

04:00 PM – Drive to Darchen (2hrs)

Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner

Hotel: Mansarovar Lake Side Lodge.

Day 08: First Day of Outer Kora – Trek to Dirapuk

10:00AM – After short drive, we will reach Tarboche and visit Yama Dwar. This is starting point for Kora. We will trek to Dirapuk (4860 m) which is 12 kms trek (5-6 hrs). You will visit North face of Mt. Kailash and touching the feet of Mt. Kailash (CharanSparsh). Travelers who do not want to trek around (Parikrama) Kailash can go back to Darchen / Mansarovar and wait for rest of the group to arrive from Parikrama.

Meal: Breakfast at Mansarovar, Lunch & Dinner at Mansarovar OR on the way during Parikrama

Hotel: Mansarovar Lake Side Lodge OR Mud house on the way during Parikrama

Day 09: Second Day of Outer Kora – On to Zuthulphuk with Trek to Dolma La Pass

07:00AM – Trek from Dirapuk to Dolma La Pass and proceed to Zuthulpuk (22 km trek for 7-8 hours trek). This is the most difficult journey throughout the yatra since you have to trek up to the 18,600 ft. From descend to Gaurikund and further trek along with the river to Zuthul-puk.

Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner

Hotel:  Stay at the Lodge (Zuthul-puk)

NOTE: If you are not doing Parikrama, then you will still be waiting at Mansarovar or Darchen

Day 10: Drive to Dongba

08:00AM – After short Trek (2 hrs) and reach to the point where the coach will be waiting and we will drive to Darchen and merge with other members who were waiting and drive to Dongba

Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner

Hotel: Xixapangma, Mu bing Chung or similar

Day 11: Drive back to Nyalam

09:00 AM – Drive back to Nyalam. From today you will be leaving this holy place.

Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner

Hotel: Xixapangma, Pilgrims Inn, Nyalam guest house or similar

Day 12: Drive to Kathmandu

08:00 AM – Drive to Kodari (Nepal-China border)

12:00 PM – After custom formalities continue the drive to Kathmandu (120 km- 4hrs)

Meal: Breakfast at Nyalam, Lunch at Kodari, Dinner at Kathmandu

Hotel: 3 Star Hotel – Mahadev Hotel, Tibet hotel or similar

Day 13: Transfer to Kathmandu Airport

BramandhRudraksha and certificate of completion will be provided as a gift from Kailash Journeys. You will be free till your flight time. We will drop you at Airport 1-2 hour before flight time (30 min drive).

Meal: Breakfast Only

Optional: Everest Mountain Flight at 06:00 AM, Muktinath & Manakamana Darshan

 

     Package Price in INR (All prices are Per Person) 

Indian Passport Holder

Foreigner Passport Holder

INR 130,000

USD 2400

(USD 1280 + INR 45,500)

 

 

*Inclusive of price increased for 2016 due to rule of 17 tourists per bus at Tibet side
*Inclusive of price for Tibet Permit / Chinese Visa fees
** INR rate is based on today’s exchange rate and you will be billed equivalent INR amount at the time of your full payment

Cost Includes:-

  • 3 Night accommodation at Kathmandu side – 3 star hotel
  • Sightseeing of Kathmandu city (Full day)
  • Kathmandu – China Border – Kathmandu by private coach
  • Tibet group Visa Fee
  • Accommodation at Guest House during Tibet Visit
  • All vegetarian meals (breakfast, lunch & dinner)
  • Transportation in Tibet by Luxury A/C Coach
  • Supporting truck to carry equipment
  • English speaking Tibetan guide
  • All necessary travel & trekking permit as per our Itinerary
  • Supporting crew members (Cooks, Helpers &Sherpas)
  • Oxygen cylinders for emergency use & medical kit bag
  • Escort for airport pick up & drop off
  • All applicable taxes & service charges.

Cost Excludes:-

  • Travel insurance / Rescue and evacuation service
  • Personal expenses
  • Nepal re-entry Visa fee for NRIs
  • To Visit Asthapad
  • Tips for guide & driver
  • Horse riding during the Parikrama
  • Air ticket to Kathmandu & return back to home.
  • Extra Hotel charge in Kathmandu if early return from
  • Tibet or extra stay at Kathmandu
  • Addition cost due to any political disturbances
  • Any additional cost due to natural calamities and
  • Unforeseen circumstances
  • Visa splitting charge and extra transportation cost, if returning early from Tibet.

Fixed Kathmandu Arrival Dates for 2016 

May

June

July

August

September

May 02

June 06

July 06

August 04

 

May 09

June 12(F.M)

July 11(F.M)

August 10(F.M)

September 05(last date)

May 13(F.M.)

June 15(F.M)

July 14(F.M)

August 13(F.M)

 

May 16(F.M)

June 22

July 21

August 20

 

May 23

June 29

July 28

August 27

 

May 30

 

 

 

 

If you are planning to visit Kailas Mansarovar, the following destinations might be of your interest

 
Iato logo                        

OUR ADDRESS

8/22, Lower Ground Floor
South Patel Nagar, Pillar No.181,
Near Metro Parking,
New Delhi-110008 (India)
Mob. No:+91: 9871148514 / 9871148522 / 9871148557 /9871148585

TESTIMONIALS

Thanks for your efficient planning and execution; Our Chardham & Agra/Delhi trip went very well and we had a very good time. Thanks to your guide Mr.Govind Sharma and the Driver Anand for their extremely helpful and professional personalitie... Read More

B Palmer, Australia

we reached home safely. We had a wonderful time of two weeks visiting Chardham and Gaumukh. During the whole period from 23rd September to 7th October, with God´s Blessings, the weather was very pleasant. Due to off season, the crowd was f... Read More

Thomas Jensen, UK